This morning in Reno, Nevada at the RMEF National Elk Camp the preliminaries were held and tomorrow the World Elk Calling Finals will be held.

I thoroughly enjoyed todays events.  First up was the Pee-Wee Division and there were 14 total callers who had the opportunity to call here today.  The Pee Wee Division had 30 seconds of Cow/Calf sounds and 30 seconds of Bull Elk Sounds.  These calls were made with various Mouth Calls, Grunt Tubes and Squeeze Calls.  These young callers are the future of our hunting generation.  My hats off to the parents of each of these young callers!

The other divisions that were competing for slots in the finals tomorrow were the Womens Division, Mens Division and Professional Division.  The Youth Division was not held today because all of the registered callers will make it into the finals tomorrow as there was less then 6 callers.

Getting to see this great event was amazing and I learned a ton about calling while listening to all of the divisions call.   Tomorrow will be the finals and there will be four divisions plus the group calling division in which the crowd will be the judge.  If you get the chance get yourself to Fort Worth for the 2009 World Elk Calling Competition and if you are interested in joining the competition contact the RMEF to learn more about calling and the format for how these contests are run.

Tomorrow there will be Six divisions competing for the Finals

  1. Pee Wee Division
  2. Youth Division
  3. Mens Division
  4. Womens Division
  5. Professional Division
  6. Group Division (Group Division is judged by the crowd and is a ton of fun and include props and teams of 3 to 4 people.  There are no prizes for this division but bragging rights are sometimes better then trophies.) 

I will be covering the finals tomorrow with tons more pictures and we look forward to the bringing you the coverage.

Todays Callers included

Pee Wee Division
  • Names left out due to lack of parental consent to listing them on HuntingLife.com
  • We do however have a picture of the finalists because it is on public display
Womens Division
  • Bobbi Alwine
  • Hannah W. Uhi
  • Samantha Durham
  • Caryssa Soliday
  • Deb Bungay
  • Misty Waggener
Mens Division
  • Jeff Wingard
  • Jason Fuller
  • Greg Hubbell
  • Tony Gilbertson
  • Ty Cary
  • Ryan Davenport
  • Shaun Boese
  • John Grobec
  • Troy Bungay
  • Brian Soliday
  • Dirk Durham
  • Dan Gobec
Professional Division

Professional Division includes all callers that work for and are sponsored by a specific call manufacturer.

  • JR Keller
  • Lars Erickson
  • Joel Turner
  • Troy Pribbanow
  • Al Morris
  • Troy Neimann
  • Matt Brimmer
  • Corey Jacobson
  • Rockie Jacobson
  • Tom Diessing

Please enjoy the pictures and we will be covering the finals tomorrow as well.

PRELIM1 PRELIM2 PRELIM3 PRELIM4 PRELIM5 PRELIM6 PRELIM7 PRELIM8 PRELIM9 PRELIM10 PRELIM11 PRELIM12 PRELIM13 PRELIM14 PRELIM15 PRELIM16 PRELIM17 PRELIM18 PRELIM19 PRELIM20 PRELIM21 PRELIM22 PRELIM23 PRELIM24 PRELIM25 PRELIM26 PRELIM27 PRELIM28 PRELIM29 PRELIM30 PRELIM31 PRELIM32 PRELIM33 PRELIM34 PRELIM35 PRELIM36 PRELIM37 PRELIM38 PRELIM39 PRELIM40 PRELIM41 PRELIM42 PRELIM43 PRELIM44 PRELIM45 PRELIM46